Argan oil is a natural oil extracted from the kernels of the argan tree (Argania spinosa), which is native to Morocco. Rich in fatty acids and antioxidants, argan oil is often used in skincare as an anti-aging product. Oil is also used for culinary purposes, the consumption of which is believed to have medical benefits. Iincluding the treatment of high blood pressure and diabetes.
Oil is marketed for several different purposes, hair care and skin treatment chief among them. In recent years, argan oil has become so popular in cosmetics. The Moroccan government has stepped up efforts to increase the cultivation of argan tree groves. It’s sometimes even called “liquid gold.”
No less popular is argan oil’s culinary uses. Consumers are not only drawn to its mild, spicy flavor (reminiscent of pumpkin seed oil). Also its purported health benefits. As a polyunsaturated oil, it is considered heart-healthy with similar benefits to olive oil.
Proponents claim that oil can treat a broad range of skin conditions, including acne, eczema, psoriasis, burns, and skin infections. The high concentration of antioxidants in argan oil— including linoleic acid. Linoleic acid has led some to claim that it can fight aging by neutralizing free radicals that damage cells.
Dermatologists also say that omega-3 fatty acids found in oil. These acids may boost collagen production and plump your skin, reducing fine lines and wrinkles.
In addition to its use in skin creams, lotions, serums, face masks, argan oil is often incorporated into shampoos and conditioners or used for massage.
Oil’s benefit in treating burns and skin infections is far less certain. Although argan oil is known to have antibacterial properties. It is unknown if the effect is potent enough to prevent infection or aid in healing.
Oil is thought to improve hair quality by preventing damage to the exterior cuticle of the hair shaft while preserving the natural pigments (melanin) that provide hair its color.